This cookie statement was last updated on October 22, 2019 and applies to citizens of the United Kingdom.

1 Introduction

Our website, https://register-lei.co.uk (hereinafter: "the website") uses cookies and other related technologies (for convenience all technologies are referred to as "cookies"). Cookies are also placed by third parties we have engaged. In the document below we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.

2 What are cookies

A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device. The information stored therein may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit.

3 What are scripts?

A script is a piece of programme code that is used to make our website function properly and interactively. This code is executed on our server or on your device.

4 What is a webbeacon?

A web beacon (or a pixel tag) is a small, invisible piece of text or image on a website that is used to monitor traffic on a website. In order to do this, various data about you is stored using web beacons.

5 Third parties

We have made agreements about the use of cookies with other companies that place cookies. However, we cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. Parties such as Google are to be considered as independent data controllers within the meaning of the United Kingdom-GDPR. We recommend that you read the privacy statements of these companies.

6 Cookies

6.1 Technical or functional cookies

Some cookies ensure that certain parts of the website work properly and that your user preferences remain known. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. This way, you do not need to repeatedly enter the same information when visiting our website and, for example, the items remain in your shopping cart until you have paid. We may place these cookies without your consent.

6.2 Advertising cookies

On this website we use advertising cookies, enabling us to personalize the advertisements for you, and we (and third parties) gain insights into the campaign results. This happens based on a profile we create based on your click and surfing on and outside https://register-lei.co.uk. With these cookies you, as website visitor are linked to a unique ID, so you do not see the same ad more than once for example.

Because these cookies are marked as tracking cookies, we ask your permission to place these.

6.3 Social media buttons

On our website we do not use social media buttons to promote web pages or share them on social networks.

7 Placed cookies

JetPack
Purpose: Analytics
Retention period: 365 days
Description: A collection of internal metrics for user activity, used to improve user experience.
Used namesSharing
tk_tc, tk_qs, tk_ai, jetpackStatePrivacy statement
Google Analytics
Purpose: Performance
Retention period: From session up to  two years
Description: We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google. Google Analytics uses cookies that allows us to analyze the use of our website and to compile reports on website activity and internet usage.
Used namesSharing
_ga, _gid, _gat, _gaexp, _utm, __utmc, UTMD_, __utmv, __utmz, _gat_gtag_UA_ID, gadwp_wg_default_view, gadwp_wg_default_swmetric, gadwp_wg_default_metric, gadwp_wg_default_dimension, gadwp_ir_default_dimension, gadwp_ir_default_swmetric, gadwp_ir_default_metricPrivacy statement
Beeketing
Purpose: Beeketing uses cookies to enhance our users' and customers' experience on the internet.
Retention period: 365 days
Description: This cookie is used by Beeketing and is used to show more benefits of the products on the website. Also shows realtime sales, countdown clock for auctions and more.
Used namesSharing
_beeketing_cart_token, beeketing_show_review_request, beeketing_show_cross_sell, bk_show_tab_freeApps, bk_abtest_last_changed_time, bk_identify, bk_cart, bk_gs, bk_gs_time, beeketing_show_first_time, beeketing_activated_plugin, beeketing_hide_review_request, beeketing_cart_fragments_init, beeketing_hide_setup_noticePrivacy statement
Stripe payment gateway
Purpose: Processing payments / Fraud prevention
Retention period: 365 days
Description: Stripe uses cookies to prevent fraud
Used namesSharing
__stripe_mid, __stripe_sidPrivacy statement
WooCommerce
Purpose: This cookie is placed to keep track of sales, shopping cart items.
Retention period: 365 days
Description: This cookie is placed to keep track of sales, shopping cart items.
Used namesSharing
wc_cart_hash_xxxxxx, wpwoocommerce_session_xxxxxx, woocommerce_recently_viewed, woocommerce_items_in_cart, woocommerce_cart_hash, wp_woocommerce_session_xxxxxxPrivacy statement
WordPress
Purpose: WordPress log in cookie
Retention period: 30 days
Description: Cookie to keep you logged in
Used namesSharing
_wordpress_Privacy statement
Algolia
Purpose: This cookie is used to be able to use the Algolia search function on our website.
Retention period: 365 days
Description: This cookie is used to be able to use the Algolia search function on our website.
Used namesSharing
algoliasearch-client-jsPrivacy statement
SPO
Purpose: This cookie is used to remember privacy settings on the website.
Retention period: 365 days
Description: This cookie is used to remember privacy settings on the website.
Used namesSharing
spo_1_fa, spo_xxxxxx_faPrivacy statement
WP_API Schema
Purpose: This cookie makes it possible to provide Schema JSON-LD / SEO markup for articles, events, local business, products, recipes, reviews and many more.
Retention period: 365 days
Description: This cookie makes it possible to provide Schema JSON-LD / SEO markup for articles, events, local business, products, recipes, reviews and many more.
Used namesSharing
wp-api-schema-model, wp-api-schema-model_xxxxxxPrivacy statement
Google Fonts
Purpose: Display of fonts on our website
Retention period: 365 days
Description: We use the Google Fonts API to display fonts on our website. The Google fonts API requests your IP address when visiting our website.
Used namesSharing
tcb_google_fontsPrivacy statement
PayPal
Purpose: Processing payments
Retention period: Session
Description: We use PayPal to process secure payments.
Used namesSharing
paypalPrivacy statement
Hotjar
Purpose: Performance
Retention period: session
Description: On this website, we use Analytics and services from Hotjar, a company based in Malta. HotJar helps us gain insight into how our website is used. We place this cookie ourselves.
Used namesSharing
_hjUserId, _hjIncludedInSample, _hjMinimizedTestersWidgets, _hjClosedSurveyInvites, _hjDonePolls, _hjMinimizedPolls, _hjDoneTestersWidgetsPrivacy statement

8 Your rights with respect to personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

To exercise these rights, please contact us. Please refer to the contact details at the bottom of this cookie statement. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you, but you also have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority (the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO)).

9 Enabling/disabling and deleting cookies

You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies may not be placed. Another option is to change the settings of your internet browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser.

Please note that our website may not work properly if all cookies are disabled. If you do delete the cookies in your browser, they will be placed again after your consent when you visit our websites again.

10 Contact details

For questions and/or comments about our cookie policy and this statement, please contact us by using the following contact details:

ProfileAddress GmbH
Altmannsdorfer Strasse 311, 1230 Vienna
Austria
Website: https://register-lei.co.uk
Email: datenschutz@profileaddress.at
Phone number: +43 720 115 229